Mr. Majors advises individuals and families on all aspects of trusts and estates, including estate planning, transfer tax, business succession, charitable giving, fiduciary responsibilities, and trust and estate administration. Tom (tyates@ychlaw.com) and Alvi (alvi@ychlaw.com) welcome your thoughts and comments on the subject matter of this article. Like many states, California has what is known as an "anti-lapse" statute (California Probate Code 21110; see below). 7. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" Whether Georgia's anti-lapse statute applies depends on how the will is written.