Before that, there was no requirement that an agreement for home improvement be in writing. Do building superintendents or the maintenance staff for apartment buildings, condominiums, or community associations need to register? Furthermore, these written agreements must contain the entirety of the agreement reached by the homeowner and the contractor in question. [19] Id. See American Oil Co. v. Norkus, 358 Pa. 407, 57 A.2d 868 (1948) (common law tradename infringement). . The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]."