Kelly A. Knight is a full-time mediator affiliated with Judicate West, where he mediates employment, class action, PAGA, personal injury, business, and other matters. (2) The time for commencing an action for which the statute of limitations is tolled 43, Sec. (Id., 998, subds. Second, a prevailing defendant is not entitled to recovery of any of these items unless the court finds that the plaintiffs claim was frivolous, notwithstanding any 998 offer. Relevant here, the new provisions included an amendment to section 12965, subdivision (b), effective on January 1, 2019 that states: In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorneys fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so. (Amended by Stats. 12965. ), Additionally, in tort actions to recover damages for personal injury, if a defendant fails to accept a 998 offer and the plaintiff obtains a more favorable judgment, under Civil Code section 3291, the defendant is also liable for interest on the personal-injury damages at ten percent per annum from the date of the offer. (3)The superior courts of the State of California shall have jurisdiction of actions brought pursuant to this section, and the aggrieved person may file in these courts. In Davis, the Supreme Court undertook to determine whether California Government Code section 12965(b) authorized recovery of expert witness fees as a component of "costs" by the prevailing party. (Govt. This outcome sent a bit of a shockwave through the employment bar.