(C) After investigation and determination by the department, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission agrees to perform a substantial weight Government Code section 12965(b) provides, in part, that "the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable (2)The time for commencing an action for which the statute of limitations is tolled under paragraph (1) expires when the federal right-to-sue period to commence a civil action expires, or one year from the date of the right-to-sue notice by the department, whichever is later. 4 0 obj
claim of employment discrimination against the same defendant or defendants. (2) If section 12965, subdivision (b) governs, what is the discretionary standard for recovery of costs, and is the standard the same or different for prevailing plaintiffs versus prevailing defendants? 88, No. At FindLaw.com, we pride ourselves on being the number one source of free legal information and resources on the web. <>/ProcSet[/PDF/Text/ImageB/ImageC/ImageI] >>/MediaBox[ 0 0 612 792] /Contents 4 0 R/Group<>/Tabs/S/StructParents 0>>
Answer: Roman v. BRE Properties, Inc., 237 Cal.App.4th at pp 1049-1050, the defendant may only recover costs that were incurred solely in defending the non-FEHA claims (unless the plaintiffs claim was frivolous). 2 0 obj
this part against the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency named Code of Civil Procedure section 1032(b) generally guarantees prevailing parties in civil cases their costs expended in the litigation. (c)-(e). of Government Code; California Government Code Section 12960; 12965; 12966; 12971; 12973; Next; Last modified: October 25, 2018. ), The parties also agreed that the trial court erred in awarding ordinary costs as a matter of right under section 1032. (C) The notices specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall indicate that the person claiming to be aggrieved may bring a civil action WebGovernment Code section 12965, subdivision (b), provides that such a civil action must be brought within one year from the date of this notice. Sviridov v.