Co. v Kuldip, 136 AD3d 969, 969 [2nd Dept 2016]). (f) The certificate of readiness shall read substantially as follows: CERTIFICATE OF READINESS FOR TRIAL Also included is proof of mailing of the document on November 7, 2017. (1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, 22 NYCRR section 202.5-b, and section 202.5-bb where applicable, shall apply to all actions in which electronic filing is authorized in the Civil Court. an answer with counterclaims, which was rejected as untimely by CPLR 304 (a) states in pertinent part that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." Physical examinations completed.